Ethics Opinon 1968-1

November 19, 1968

SUBJECT: DIRECTORY OF SAN DIEGO ATTORNEYS PUBLISHED BY THE DAILY TRANSCRIPT

I
QUESTION PRESENTED

The Directory serves an extremely useful purpose in giving names, addresses, phone numbers, and pictures of the attorneys of San Diego County, as well as indicating whether they are members of our local Bar Association.

A question has been raised as to whether additional material may be indicated in the Directory, specifically--anything to do with one's educational background or other professional background, such as academic degrees, as in medicine, or otherwise; or professional designations as CPA, CLU, etc.

II
SUMMARY

The indication of any academic degree or professional designations in the Directory are improper. This Opinion shall apply, beginning with the 1969 Directory of the San Diego County Attorneys published by The Daily Transcript.

III
FORMAL OPINIONS

Opinion 183, of the American Bar Association states that:

"It is improper for a lawyer to place upon his professional letterhead any degrees conferred upon him. The information with respect to degrees, whether legal or otherwise, can have no other purpose than to advertise the qualifications of the lawyer. Such data is proper in an approved law list or legal directory but not upon the stationery of a lawyer."

IV
ANALYSIS

We believe that the Directory in question is not the type of approved law list, or legal directory referred to in the Opinion, but it is only proper to give the information which would be on the professional letterhead of an attorney, together with his picture and Bar Association designation.
This opinion is advisory only. It is not binding upon the State Bar, the Board of Governors, its agents or employees.

EDITOR'S NOTE: The State Bar of California has issued proposed amendments to the Rules of Professional Conduct which involve advertising. If these changes are approved by the Supreme Court, the conclusion of this opinion may be superseded.

 

Disclaimer: This opinion was issued by the Legal Ethics Committee of the San Diego County Bar Association. It is advisory only and is not binding upon any member of the SDCBA, any other member of the State Bar of California, the State Bar of California or its Board of Governors, or any persons or tribunals charged with regulatory responsibilities. The SDCBA, its officers, directors, agents, and the Legal Ethics Committee members assume no responsibility or liability in rendering this opinion.