Ethics Opinon 1972-9

May 15, 1972

SUBJECT: PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS CARDS

I
QUESTION PRESENTED

Attorney placed a stack of professional business cards in a prominent place in an establishment open to the public. Is such conduct proper?

II
QUESTION ANSWERED

Such conduct is a clear violation of Rule 2 of the Rules of Professional Conduct.

This opinion is advisory only. It is not binding upon the State Bar, the Board of Governors, its agents or employees.

EDITOR'S NOTE: Effective 1/1/75, California Rule 2 is Rules 2-101 through 2-104. The State Bar has issued proposed changes to the Rules regarding advertising; however, the Committee does not feel that approval of the changes by the Supreme Court would affect this opinion.

 

Disclaimer: This opinion was issued by the Legal Ethics Committee of the San Diego County Bar Association. It is advisory only and is not binding upon any member of the SDCBA, any other member of the State Bar of California, the State Bar of California or its Board of Governors, or any persons or tribunals charged with regulatory responsibilities. The SDCBA, its officers, directors, agents, and the Legal Ethics Committee members assume no responsibility or liability in rendering this opinion.