Ethics Opinon 1973-1

January 1973

SUBJECT: SIZE OF SIGN, NOTIFICATION OF NEW OFFICE ADDRESS

I
QUESTION PRESENTED

What is the largest size of outside sign that an attorney may use?

Is it ethical to erect a sign in front of the attorney's old office that he has moved to a new address?

II
SUMMARY

There is no "largest size" for signs. A dignified card including the new address may be posted.

III
STATUTES

Rule 2 (a)(3) of the Rules of Professional Conduct does not provide a maximum sign size. Also see Business & Professions Code section 6076.

Rule 2(b) mentions a dignified card which may be posted upon a wall or door of the old office. It also provides that an attorney may circulate his card to former clients.

This opinion is advisory only. It is not binding upon the State Bar, the Board of Governors, its agents or employees.

EDITOR'S NOTE: This Opinion was reviewed August 6, 1976 and its conclusion was found to be valid with the following modifications. Effective 1/1/75 the former Rules of Professional Conduct were superseded by a new series of Rules. The Rules cited in the Opinion have been superseded by Rule 2-103 (A)(1), (2) and (3). Before relying on this Opinion, please note that as of August 4, 1976, there is still pending before the State Bar a proposed change in the rules regarding advertising.

 

Disclaimer: This opinion was issued by the Legal Ethics Committee of the San Diego County Bar Association. It is advisory only and is not binding upon any member of the SDCBA, any other member of the State Bar of California, the State Bar of California or its Board of Governors, or any persons or tribunals charged with regulatory responsibilities. The SDCBA, its officers, directors, agents, and the Legal Ethics Committee members assume no responsibility or liability in rendering this opinion.